BTC Cup Field

The BTC Cup field is a regular lineup of proven sprinters. Each year the final BTC Cup field is awaited with much anticipation. Inclusion in the BTC Cup field is an indication of a horse’s consistently strong past performance and a recognition of its ability to cross the lines first under any conditions. Some of the best sprinters in the industry have found their way into the BTC Cup field, including Black Caviar and Apache Cat. Over the years, the BTC Cup field has developed a reputation for excellence.

2017 BTC Cup Field

The 2017 BTC Cup field is set to impress, with several proven runners set to line up at the barriers. Since the race’s inauguration in 1964 winners have been renowned horses, however, the 2015 BTC Cup field is packed out with good sprinters. Regardless of whether you’re at the tracks or punting from home, you’re going to have difficulty picking the winner from a fantastic BTC Cup field.

The 2017 BTC Cup field is listed below.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 2129x211x7 BLACK HEART BART Darren Weir Brad Rawiller 4 59kg 117
2 21x24550x0 UNDER THE LOUVRE Robert Smerdon Dwayne Dunn 8 59kg 109
3 6039×65098 JAPONISME Chris Waller Blake Shinn 6 59kg 106
4 1210×15010 MUSIC MAGNATE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jeff Lloyd 13 59kg 111
5 x2602x8022 COUNTERATTACK Chris Waller Opie Bosson 7 59kg 106
6 111x640x91 CLEARLY INNOCENT Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 9 59kg 102
7 6x191212x6 START WONDERING (NZ) Evan & Jennifer J Rayner Johnathan Parkes 12 59kg 107
8 028×531351 JUNGLE EDGE Mick Bell Kevin Forrester 14 59kg 108
9 2018235265 IN HIS STRIDE Rex Lipp Damian Browne 2 59kg 85
10 x4062538x2 HOPFGARTEN Robert Heathcote Ronnie Stewart 10 59kg 104
11 037×431813 DERRYN David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Mark Zahra 5 57kg 104
12 0x11412x05 TYCOON TARA Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 11 57kg 107
13 36x15162x5 EGYPTIAN SYMBOL Bjorn Baker Damian Lane 3 57kg 98
14 x3314x6433 IMPENDING Darren Beadman James Doyle 1 57kg 100

The 2017 BTC Cup field will be published here when it’s finalised.

2017 BTC Cup Nominations

Below are the nominations for the 2017 BTC Cup.

# Form (Last 10) Horse Sex Age Trainer
1 1x111x5 ALL OVER BOSANOVA F 3 Mel Eggleston
2 520x21x137 ARTISTRY M 5 Peter & Paul Snowden
3 0210x5240x ATTENTION C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
4 3x242x111x BASSETT (NZ) G 4 Mick Price
5 025x75420x BIG MONEY G 7 Rodney Northam
6 12129x211x BLACK HEART BART G 6 Darren Weir
7 345xL760x8 BROOK ROAD M 6 Kris Lees
8 1111x640x9 CLEARLY INNOCENT G 5 Kris Lees
9 0x048286x4 COOLRING G 6 Bjorn Baker
10 7x2602x802 COUNTERATTACK H 4 Chris Waller
11 600x21172x DAL CIELO (NZ) G 4 Kris Lees
12 x359x47350 DANISH TWIST M 5 Kris Lees
13 2037×43181 DERRYN C 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
14 x2x411113x ECKSTEIN F 3 Kurt Goldman
15 236x15162x EGYPTIAN SYMBOL M 4 Bjorn Baker
16 1x477x2504 EL DIVINO C 3 Darren Weir
17 x5470x1726 ENGLISH M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
18 16225×7200 FAATINAH G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
19 56x323x663 FELL SWOOP G 5 Matthew Dale
20 5x111410x FUHRYK F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
21 x377x0472x GOOD PROJECT H 5 Chris Waller
22 x1x14x3207 GUARD OF HONOUR C 3 Kris Lees
23 1x2411011x HALL OF FAME (NZ) C 3 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
24 1x0192x519 HEAR THE CHANT F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
25 46x11470x6 HEART STARTER G 4 Darren Weir
26 x1323x224x HEROIC VALOUR C 3 Stephen Autridge & Jamie Richards
27 x4062538x2 HOPFGARTEN G 6 Robert Heathcote
28 x3314x6433 IMPENDING C 3 John O’Shea
29 205x11115x IN HER TIME M 4 Benjamin Smith
30 2018235265 IN HIS STRIDE G 4 Rex Lipp
31 x6039x6509 JAPONISME G 4 Chris Waller
32 34028×5313 JUNGLE EDGE G 6 Mick Bell
33 0x3021x875 KAEPERNICK G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
34 1124×2212 KEN’S DREAM C 3 Darren Weir
35 0x10x3815x LE CORDON BLEU G 6 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
36 0x411351x3 LUCKY LIBERTY G 5 Henry Dwyer
37 110x13540x MACKINTOSH (NZ) G 4 Chris Waller
38 110x3630x9 MAHUTA H 4 Darren Weir
39 98x9310x21 MALIBU STYLE G 5 Neville Parnham
40 x227x430x1 MISS GUNPOWDER M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
41 x1210x1501 MUSIC MAGNATE (NZ) G 5 Bjorn Baker
42 50×6120210 PERFECT DARE G 4 Matthew Dunn
43 14x110x191 QUATRONIC G 4 Matthew Dunn
44 10x54219x7 RAGEESE H 4 Darren Weir
45 x236710x99 REBEL DANE H 7 Gary Portelli
46 6148×51319 REIBY RAMPART M 4 Jason Attard
47 0759623234 ROUND MOUNTAIN GAL M 5 Philip Kimmet
48 324314x64x RUETTIGER (NZ) G 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
49 11114×16 RUSSIAN REVOLUTION C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
50 9x30380x95 SAVOUREUX M 5 Kris Lees
51 024x167x51 SECRET AGENDA M 4 Mick Price
52 21152x146x SHEIDEL M 5 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
53 0x145167x8 SIR BACCHUS G 4 Chris Waller
54 425531120x SNOOPY G 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
55 2020541×06 SOOBOOG H 4 Darren Weir
56 x6x191212x START WONDERING (NZ) G 6 Evan & J J Rayner
57 x348x8635x STRAWBERRY BOY G 8 Matthew Dunn
58 3761 STREETS BETTER C 3 Bryan & Daniel Guy
59 x112516x84 TAKEDOWN G 4 Gary Moore
60 121386618x THE MONSTAR G 6 Brett Cavanough
61 0x11412x05 TYCOON TARA M 6 Peter & Paul Snowden
62 321x24550x UNDER THE LOUVRE H 6 Robert Smerdon
63 1111x9171x VEGA MAGIC G 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
64 311210×257 VOODOO LAD G 5 Darren Weir