Black Caviar Leads 2011 BTC Cup Nominations

April 27th, 2011

Early nominations have been released for the BTC Cup and 38 hopefuls are in the running for the Group 1 sprint over 1200m.

As expected Black Caviar headlines the field with the unbeaten mare tipped to double the attendance at Doomben racecourse on May 14th.

It  will be her first assignment of the Brisbane Winter Carnival and by the looks of the nominations she’ll race against a full field with trainers north of the border not afraid to take race against her on their home turf.

Old favourite Snipers Bullet will return to Brisbane after racing all over Australia and the world.

Fellow warhorse Woorim is also in the mix to drop down to 1200m.

Other big names include the second best performing sprinter in Australia Hay List which will either came straight from Sydney or potentially via Adelaide in the Group 1 Goodwood.

Black Piranha is also there and has a handy record in the winter season and could return towards top form.

The wet track loving Atomic Force is also well up the nominations list on the back of a Group 1 double in Sydney most recently in The Galaxy by a huge margin.

Queenslander Albert The Fat looks comfortable back on his home Brisbane track while All Silent will be looking to find the winning form of old.

We’ll have a better idea of the final field when the BTC Cup field is narrow in the coming weeks so be sure to keep checking back regularly.

Also remember to check out Luxbet for the early markets as soon as they become available.

Right now you can claim a $400 free bet if you are a new member simply for joining up.

Just enter the code BONUS400 and have your deposit matched with a bet 100% free!

2011 BTC Cup Nominations

Horse Trainer
1 ALBERT THE FAT Paul Messara
2 ALL SILENT Grahame Begg
3 ALVERTA Paul Messara
4 ATOMIC FORCE Darren Smith
5 AUDACIOUS SPIRIT Gillian Heinrich
6 AZZALAND Richie Stephenson
7 BEADED Peter Snowden
8 BLACK CAVIAR Peter G Moody
9 BLACK PIRANHA Con Karakatsanis
10 BORDER REBEL Sue Grills
11 BUFFERING Robert Heathcote
12 CARIAD Steele Ryan
13 CULMINATE (NZ) Darren Weir
14 DEER VALLEY Steele Ryan
15 DUBLEANNY Mick Price
16 EAGLE FALLS David Hayes
17 EL CHICO (NZ) Michael Pitman
18 GHETTO BLASTER Gillian Heinrich
19 GOLD TRAIL Gary Portelli
20 GYBE Anthony Cummings
21 HAVATRYST Barry Baldwin
22 HAY LIST John McNair
23 JUST BEEN LUCKY John P Thompson
24 KING PULSE Michael Moroney
25 LIESELE Liam Birchley
26 LOVE CONQUERS ALL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
27 MARQUARDT (NZ) John P Thompson
28 MELITO Gerald Ryan
29 MILITARY ROSE Gillian Heinrich
30 NEWS ALERT Con Karakatsanis
31 NO EVIDENCE NEEDED John P Thompson
32 RIGHTFULLY YOURS Mick Price
33 SARGE IN CHARGE (NZ) Liam Birchley
34 SHELLSCRAPE Chris Waller
35 SISTER MADLY Anthony Cummings
36 SNIPER’S BULLET Tracey Bartley
37 THANKGODYOU’REHERE Patrick & Wayne Webster
38 WOORIM Robert Heathcote